2021 Year End Rankings

It's been a year and a half since we last put out our rankings, but to no fault of our own or the promotions in the region. The first half of 2021 was a wash due to covid restrictions, but many regional promotions started to put on events this summer, which gave us 6 or so months of competition to base our rankings off of. We've gone through all the weight classes in both Pro and Amateur, and received votes from media members and New England based promotions. After tallying all of the votes, here is where we've landed for each weight class to end the year.


You can check out our full Rankings Release podcast here.

 

Our rankings are sponsored by The Spicy Shark - a local hot sauce company based out of Portsmouth, New Hampshire. The Spicy Shark has the best hot sauces on the market, and you can receive a 10% discount by using code "NEMMA" when ordering on their website at TheSpicyShark.com.



 

PROFESSIONAL

Flyweight (125)

  1. Blaine Shutt (8-5)

  2. Mitch Raposo (5-1)

  3. Johnny Lopez (12-5)

View Full Rankings Here


Bantamweight (135)

  1. Jay Perrin (10-4)

  2. Johnny Campbell (21-14)

  3. Joe Penafiel (8-3)

View Full Rankings Here


Featherweight (145)

  1. Don Shainis (8-3)

  2. Nat Ghareeb (5-1)

  3. Kyle Bochniak (10-5)

View Full Rankings Here


Lightweight (155)

  1. Joe Giannetti (10-4)

  2. Ali Zebian (7-2)

  3. Peter Barrett (12-6)

View Full Rankings Here


Welterweight (170)

  1. Billy Goff (5-2)

  2. Kemran Lachinov (10-3)

  3. Gary Balletto Jr. (7-2)

View Full Rankings Here


Middleweight (185)

  1. Justin Sumter (8-4)

  2. Tim Caron (10-4)

  3. Eric Spicely (12-4)

View Full Rankings Here


Light Heavyweight (205)

  1. Terrance Jean-Jacques (5-3)

  2. Yuri Panferov (1-0)

  3. George Tokkos (5-3)

View Full Rankings Here

Heavyweight (265)

  1. Yorgan De Castro (7-3)

  2. Domingos Barros (7-1)

  3. Terrance Jean-Jacques (5-3)

View Full Rankings Here


Women Pound for Pound

  1. Jessy Miele (9-5)

  2. Hilarie Rose (5-3)

  3. Marisa Messer-Belenchia (3-1)

View Full Rankings Here


AMATEUR

Flyweight (125)

  1. Nate Russell (7-2)

  2. Tyler Smythe (3-1)

  3. Caleb Austin (5-1)

View Full Rankings Here


Bantamweight (135)

  1. Felipe Gunter (4-0)

  2. Andrew Valdina (3-1)

  3. Jessen Ramcharan (4-1)

View Full Rankings Here


Featherweight (145)

  1. Shane Dougherty (5-0)

  2. Nate Grimard (4-1)

  3. Marcel Romero (3-0)

View Full Rankings Here

Lightweight (155)

  1. Mo Al Kinani (9-1)

  2. Nate White (5-0)

  3. RJ Janeczek (2-0)

View Full Rankings Here


Welterweight (170)

  1. Jack Congdon (4-0)

  2. Zach Faulkner (4-1)

  3. Martin Thompson (4-0)

View Full Rankings Here


Middleweight (185)

  1. Spencer Payne (4-0)

  2. Colin Robinson (3-0)

  3. Jideofor Ojukwu (3-1)

View Full Rankings Here

Light Heavyweight (205)

  1. Daniel Mola (1-0)

  2. Ben Murtiff (2-0)

  3. David McCarty (1-0)

View Full Rankings Here


Heavyweight (265)

  1. Jeff Soivilien (5-4)

  2. Josh Walker (5-3)

  3. Hassan Graham (1-0)

View Full Rankings Here


Women Pound for Pound

  1. Ashley Barrett (2-1)

  2. Adina Beaudry (3-0)

  3. Megan Rosado (4-1)

View Full Rankings Here



111 views0 comments